Get all your richmond updates in one place!


Subscribe to The Richmond Sentinel

Top seeds lead Richmond athletes into this week’s B.C. High School Track and Field Championships

Don Fennell   May-30-2017

Camryn Rogers is one of 46 McMath athletes who’ve qualified for this week’s, June 1 to 3, B.C. High School Track and Field Championships in Langley.

Photo by Don Fennell


Richmond high schools will have a massive presence at the 2017 B.C. High School Track and Field Championships which kick off Thursday at Langley’s McLeod Park.

Not only is the number of athletes impressive, but several head into the three days of events as the No. 1 seeds—namely McMath Wildcats Carson Bradley, Liam McLeod and Camryn Rogers, and Burnett’s Eric Che. Additionally, many athletes are ranked in the top five—McMath’s Claire Bosma, Selin Tasdemir, Jamieson Lee, Alicia Lo and Nate and Sam Loewen; Burnett’s Hiroki Sato, McNair’s Georgia Lam and Steveston-London’s Merveilles Amisi and Valerie Wideski.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement


McMath sets the pace when it comes to total entries with 46 athletes, and 13 relay teams, having qualified for the provincial meet. Bradley is set to compete in the junior boys’ 100, 200 and 400-metre dashes, McLeod in the junior boys’ high and long jumps and Rogers in the senior girls’ shot put and hammer throw.

Bosma is entered in the Grade 8 girls’ 400 and 800-metre sprints, Tasdemir in the Grade 8 girls’ 800 and 1500 metre races, Nate and Sam Loewen in the senior boys’ 400 and 800-metre sprints, Lee in the senior boys’ triple and high jumps and Lo in the senior girls’ triple jump.

Other Wildcats include Caitlyn Bradley-Tse, Macaela Bradley-Tse, Sarah Dawson, Morgan Flynn, Morgan Game, Rio Hutchful, Sophie James, Lee, Emma Lo, Olivia Northrup, Maria Patron, Hannah Pieritz, Victor Radocaj, Thalia Scavazza, Serge Serbinenko, Samantha Trueman, Ayden Weber, Kenneth Wong and Tommy Yang.

Burnett’s best medal hopes are Che, who is scheduled to compete in the senior boys’ 100 and 200-metre sprints, long jump, 4x100 and 4x400-metre relays, and Sato in the junior boys’ 100 and 200-metre sprints and 4x100 relay. Other Breakers who’ve qualified for the meet include Ryoha Cuohutle, Paul Han, Matthew Pither, James Winkelman and Tony Yuan.

McNair Marlins will be represented by two senior athletes, Lam in the girls’ 100 and 200-metre dashes and Holly Clark in the girls’ high jump; while the Steveston-London Sharks’ Wideski is set to compete in the senior girls’ discus throw and Merveilles in the senior boys’ triple and high jumps.

Palmer Griffins will put all their hopes in Matt van Eeuwen, who will compete in the senior boys’ 110 and 400-metre hurdles, while Sydney Carey and Rachel Liu represent the best hopes for the Hugh Boyd Trojans.

Jesica Nonay, Cardin Le, Jatin Sohi, Andrew Ton and Pierre-Jayden Gonzaga will sport the colours of the Cambie Crusaders, while Kyra Bates, Shae Sever, Javed Gill and Ryan Heroux will line up for the McRoberts Strikers.

MacNeill Ravens will sport an impressive number of athletes in Nathaniel Antiporda, Mariah Berliantes, Juliana Burara, Josh Chahal, Tanner Devlin, Hassan El-Azzi, Kenneth Ho, Michael Li, Mikee Macapagal, Reynalle Maranion, Adrian Perlata, Miguel Salvidor, Kyle San Juan and Usman Tung.

Richmond Christian Eagles will be represented by Josh Woolgar, Eli Krause, Elijah Kim, Anson Leung, Naomi Leung, Katrina Wong and Madeline Folkeringa.

The provincial championships continue through Saturday.


Read Next


Related Story

Hurdles remain for proposed Canadian Foo..
The Canadian Press

Nov-17-2017

From Around The Web

Green leader senses NDP support for Site..
The Canadian Press

Nov-17-2017

RCMP investigation at B.C. ice rink cont..
The Canadian Press

Nov-17-2017

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Most Popular


Advertisement