Get all your richmond updates in one place!


Subscribe to The Richmond Sentinel

Golden records at track and field finals

Don Fennell   Jun-07-2017

Richmond Kajaks athletes Carson Bradley (left) and Camryn Rogers delivered a pair of gold medals each for the McMath Wildcats (coached by Bob Riddell) at last weekend’s B.C. High School Track and Field Championships in Langley.

Photo submitted


It was a golden weekend all around for Richmond athletes at the 50th annual B.C. High School Track and Field Championships in Langley.

It was another record-breaking one for Camryn Rogers.

Advertisement


On her way to the University of California-Berkeley in September on an athletic scholarship, the Grade 12 McMath student put the finishing touches on her career as a Wildcat with a winning the hammer throw of 60.49 metres, eclipsing her own meet record of 59.15 metres established a year ago. She also topped the field in the shot put with a best throw of 13.65 metres, narrowly missing the long-standing meet standard of 13.92 metres set by Joan Pavelich of University Hill in 1971.

“I felt very relaxed and so it was a lot easier to throw with the correct technique,” Rogers said of her gold-medal victory in the hammer throw. “As for the shot put, I was very happy with my result because hammer has been a really big focus for me this year and I haven’t practiced the shot put as much.”

Rogers said she didn’t comprehend until after her final throw “this is my last high school meet. I was just focusing on what I had to do.”

Fellow McMath athlete Carson Bradley also earned a pair of individual gold medals and added a silver in the 4 x 100-metre relay. The promising 16-year-old won the junior boys’ 200 final in a personal best and meet record 22.78 seconds, erasing the old standard of 22.46 set by Kwalikum’s Felix Richter in 2014, and took the 400 final in 50.57 seconds—another personal best time.

“I ran a season’s best in the 400 prelims to secure the first-place seed, and so I had few doubts I would be able to bring it home with a personal best,” Bradley said of his victory in the 4000-metre race. “But before the final I was a bit on edge. Since I haven’t had a ton of races this season the nerves really kicked in as I was warming up. Nonetheless, I stuck to my game plan and was able to push through.”

Bradley said he was hoping to break 50 seconds, but is confident that’s not far off.

By Saturday’s 200 metres, Bradley was drained from all the racing the day before and “a bit more anxious” in regards to performing at his best. After a smooth win in the heats, he focused on being able to make a strong finishing kick in the final.

“My winning time is a real confidence booster since I hadn’t been able to break 23 seconds until that point,” he said. “My goal is that by mid-July I’ll be clocking low 49 seconds for the 400 and low 22 seconds for the 200. I’ll be working towards being able to maintain my speed in the last 80 meters of the race.”

Selin Tasdemir’s victory in the Grade 8 girls’ 800-metre final (her winning time was two minutes, 21.90 seconds), Liam McLeod’s second-place finish (11.34 seconds) in the Grade 8 boys’ 100 metres and Claire Bosma placing third in the 400 (1:00.03) and second in a pair of relays provided further affirmation of McMath’s promising future. Cheered on heartily by her teammates, Morgan Flynn provided one of the meet’s most inspiring results when, in determined fashion, she finished the junior girls’ 3,000 metres in 13:04.46.

Grade 12 McNair student Georgia Lam concluded her high school career with a silver medal performance in the girls’ 100-metre sprint, crossing the finish line in a clocking of 12.13 seconds. She narrowly missed adding a bronze medal in the 200, placing fourth in 25.52 seconds, while Canadian junior women’s rugby star Valerie Wideski demonstrated her multi-faceted athleticism by taking silver in the girls’ discus with a throw of 42.97 metres.

Other medal performances came from Burnett’s Hiroki Sato with a silver (22.81 seconds in the junior boys’ 200 metres) and bronze (11.34 seconds in the 100 metres) and teammate Eric Che with a bronze in the long jump; and Steveston-London’s Merveilles Amisi in the boys’ triple jump (13.60 metres).

In relays, McMath’s Grade 8 girls finished second in the 4x100 in 53.78 seconds and 4x400 in four minutes, 12.39 seconds; McMath’s junior girls were 25th in the 4x100 and 11th in the 4x400, while the senior girls A and B teams were 17th and 25th respectively in the 4x100 and the A team 11th in the 4x400. McMath’s junior boys placed second and MacNeill fifth in the 4x1000.

TOP-EIGHT FINISHES

Gold:

Camryn Rogers, McMath, hammer, shot put

Carson Bradley, McMath, 200m, 400m

Selin Tasdemir, McMath, 800m

Silver:

Valerie Wideski, Steveston-London, discus

Liam McLeod, McMath, 100m

Hiroki Sato, Burnett, 200m

Georgia Lam, McNair, 100m

Junior Boys, McMath, 4 x 100m relay

Grade 8 Girls, McMath, 4 x 100m relay

Grade 8 Girls, McMath, 4 x 400m relay

Bronze:

Eric Che, Burnett, long jump

Hiroki Sato, Burnett, 100m

Merveilles Amisi, Steveston-London, triple jump

Claire Bosma, McMath, 400m

Fourth:

Alicia Lo, McMath, triple jump

Georgia Lam, McNair, 200m

Merveilles Amisi, Steveston-London, high jump

Matt Van Eeuwen, Palmer, hurdles

Nate Loewen, McMath, 400m

Fifth:

Claire Bosma, McMath, 800m

Serge Serbinenko, McMath, 800m

Senior Boys, Burnett, 4 x 100m relay

Junior Boys, MacNeill, 4 x 100m relay

Sixth:

Shae Server, McRoberts, javelin

Macaela Bradley-Tse, McMath, hurdles

Sam Loewen, McMath, 400m

Seventh:

Shae Server, McRoberts, shot put

Eighth:

Sarah Dawson, McMath, javelin

The following Richmond athletes also competed at the meet:

Olivia Northrup, McMath, 100m, 200m

Madeline Folkeringa, Richmond Christian, 3,000m

Katrina Wong, Richmond Christian, long jump, triple jump

Naomi Leung, Richmond Christian, long jump, triple jump

Samantha Trueman, McMath, 200 metres

Maria Patron, McMath, 80 metre hurdles, 300 metre hurdles, 100 metres

Emma Lo, McMath, high jump

Caitlyn Bradley-Tse, McMath, long jump, triple jump

Macaela Bradley-Tse, McMath, 400 metres

Morgan Game, McMath, long jump, triple jump

Reynalle Maranion, MacNeill, shot put

Kyra Bates, McRoberts, shot put, javelin

Jessica Nonay, Cambie, discus

Juliana Burara, MacNeill, discus

Hannah Pieritz, McMath, 800 metres

Holly Clark, McNair, high jump

Ayden Weber, McMath, long jump

Mikee Macapagal, MacNeill, discus

Pierre-Jayden Gonzaga, Cambie, 100 metres

Hassan El-Azzi, MacNeill, 400 metres

Rio Hutchful, McMath, high jump

Cardin Le, Cambie, high jump

Kenneth Wong, McMath, high jump

Adrian Peralta, MacNeill, triple jump

Anson Leung, Richmond Christian, javelin

Tommy Yang, McMath, javelin

Joshua Woolgar, Richmond Christian, 3,000 metres

Javed Gill, McRoberts, high jump

Michael Li, MacNeill, high jump

Elijah Kim, Richmond Christian, triple jump

Eli Krause, Richmond Christian, discus

Eric Che, Burnett, 200 metres

Ryan Heroux, McRoberts, 3,000 metres

Jamieson Lee, McMath, high jump

Andrew Ton, Cambie, high jump, long jump, triple jump

Kyle San Juan, MacNeill, javelin


Read Next


Related Story

Rio Olympic head Nuzman formally charged..
The Canadian Press

Oct-18-2017

Red Sox fire manager Farrell after 2nd s..
The Canadian Press

Oct-11-2017

From Around The Web

Quebec lawmakers pass controversial law ..
The Canadian Press

Oct-18-2017

Former NHL agent facing charges after al..
The Canadian Press

Oct-18-2017

Quebec media star Eric Salvail on leave ..
The Canadian Press

Oct-18-2017

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Most Popular


Advertisement