Get all your richmond updates in one place!


Subscribe to The Richmond Sentinel

Dolphin streetball is back on Friday

Don Fennell   Jul-09-2018

The Richmond Sentinel is the proud media partner of the 33rd annual Dolphin Basketball Classic Friday through Sunday at South Arm Community Centre.

Photo submitted


It won’t take long to see if the last two Dolphin Basketball Classic champions are again poised for glory in the annual Richmond summer streetball showdown.

Looking to reclaim the title they surrendered to UBC last year, AthElite (2016 winners over SB Battle) will face the defending title holders in a rematch of the 2017 men’s final Friday (July 13) on the outdoor courts at South Arm Community Centre. Tip-off is 8 p.m.

Advertisement

Advertisement


AthElite is led by renowned basketball coach Aman Heran who co-founded (with Surinder Grewal) the AthElite Basketball Academy. As a player, Heran co-captained the University of Calgary Dinos to the 2004 Canada West title.

SBBVH and University of Fraser Valley (UFV) will lock horns in the tournament opener at South Arm Park at 5 p.m., followed by Academy vs. Running Rebels at 6 p.m. At 7 p.m., X-Falcons (winners of a record six Dolphin titles) play TRU, and at 8 p.m. AIA meets Trinity Western University (TWU).

Women’s play also begins Friday with Chaos (led by Elle Kerfoot) facing the Original Grandmas (captained by Jenn Bodnar) at 6 p.m.

The remaining women’s pool games are set for Saturday. At 10 a.m., Fusion (captained by Katy Germain) meets the Cascades (led by recent McMath grad Jessica Zawada); at 2 p.m., Cascades face Original Grandmas; and at 6 p.m., Fusion plays the Original Grandmas.

The Dolphin youth basketball tournament also enjoys a bit of the spotlight this weekend, with its semifinals at 9 a.m. Saturday and the final at 4 p.m. Sunday.

The 33rd annual Dolphin Basketball Classic winds up Sunday with the men’s final at 7:30 p.m., following the always-popular three-point contest and electrifying slam dunk contest.

Friday, July 13

5 p.m., SBBVH vs. UFV

6 p.m., Academy vs. Running Rebels

6 p.m., Chaos vs. Original Grandmas

7 p.m., X-Falcons vs. TRU

7 p.m., AIA vs. TWU

8 p.m., AthElite vs. UBC

8 p.m., SBBVH vs. G2


Saturday, July 14

9 a.m., Youth tournament semifinals

10 a.m., Young Guns vs. UFV

11 a.m., Academy vs. TRU

11 a.m., AI vs. X-Falcons

Noon, G2 vs. UBC

1 p.m., AthElite vs. SBBVH

3 p.m., X-Falcons vs. Running Rebels

3 p.m., TWU vs. Academy

4 p.m., AIA vs. TRU

4 p.m., Young Guns vs. G2

5 p.m., AthElite vs. UFV

6 p.m., Running Rebels vs. TWU

7 p.m., UBC vs. Young Guns


Sunday, July 15

10 a.m., Academy vs. AIA

11 a.m., G2 vs. UFV

Noon, AthElite vs. Young Guns

1 p.m., Men’s quarter-final

1 p.m., Women’s semifinal

2 p.m., Men’s quarter-final

2 p.m., Women’s semifinal

3 p.m., Men’s semifinal

4 p.m., Men’s semifinal

4 p.m., Youth final

5 p.m., Women’s final

6 p.m., Dunk contest and Three-point contest

7:30 p.m., Men’s final


Read Next


Related Story

Boozing before game leads to team's ejec..
The Canadian Press

Nov-19-2018

Ottawa Citizen says NHL's Senators refus..
The Canadian Press

Nov-09-2018

From Around The Web

As Facebook faces fire, heat turns up on..
The Canadian Press

Nov-20-2018

US judge stalls enforcement of Trump asy..
The Canadian Press

Nov-20-2018

Convicted murderer quiet on why he kille..
The Canadian Press

Nov-20-2018

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Most Popular


Advertisement

Advertisement