Get all your richmond updates in one place!


Subscribe to The Richmond Sentinel

Richmond front-and-centre at BC Games

Don Fennell   Jul-25-2018

Screen grab from Google


The future of Canadian sport was centre stage last weekend in the Cowichan Valley.

Emerging high performance athletes from around the province, including Richmond, gathered for three days of competition at the BC Summer Games—in the past a showcase for such future Olympians as Brent Hayden and Justin Morneau.

Advertisement

Advertisement


This year, five Richmond athletes reached the top of the podium.

Joshwa Abraham earned gold as a member of the Vancouver-Coastal Zone 5 boys’ baseball champions, while Taryn Hill, Kaitlyn Eng and Shae Sever were members of the winning girls’ softball team. Individually, Victoria Wideski won the girls’ discus event and also competed in the javelin and hammer throw events.

Other results by Richmond athletes included:

Athletics

Rylee Crego—3rd discus, 5th javelin, 5th hammer

Claire Bosma—2nd 300m, 9th 800m, 3rd 4x400 relay

Athletics (Special Olympics)

Sandra Maiku—3rd 100m, 200m, 800m, 400m, 4th shot put

Basketball 3x3 (Girls)

Sarah Carkner, Quincy Hinds, Aaria Johal, Tiana Maedel and Caitlin Kippan, 4th

Basketball 3x3 (Boys)

Zach Kennedy, Joshua Mayan and Zach Zapanta, 2nd

Basketball (Girls)

Michelle Dayan, Kiayra Hohlweg, 4th

Basketball (Boys)

Cooper Jones, 2nd

Field Lacrosse (Boys)

Scott Larden, 6th

Golf (Girls)

Yana San Pedro, 6th

Golf (Boys)

Mackenzie Bickell, 15th

Lacrosse (Boys)

Matthias Campbell, Joshua Fenske-White, Jacob Stewart, Aiden Hindson, Ethan Strik and Jaden Bourne, 4th

Rugby (Girls)

Kyra Bates, Ni Weng and Keelin Laing, 4th

Soccer (Girls)

Jaya Punia, Kara Hikida, Alexandra Shury, Zoe Balback, Makayla Kusch and Ashley Maedel, 6th

Soccer (Boys)

Ignazio Cantarella, Taigo Shimada and Divyan Karunakaran, 3rd

Synchronized Swimming

Ivy Qin, 4th AG 13-15 and 7th duet

Rona Dizayee 3rd AG 11-12 figures and AG 11-12 solo

Swimming

Marco Fong, 3rd 100 and 200 fly, 4th 50 free, 5th 100 free and 1500 free, 8th 200 and 400 free

Triathlon

Marcus Nguyen, 12th F1 triathlon, 13th aquathlon, 18th duathlon

Volleyball (Boys)

Russell Chan, Marcus Lam, Cardin Le and Spencer Thompson, 2nd

Volleyball (Girls)

Elysse Barfoot, Elizabeth Lee and Jaimee Macalalad, 2nd

Wrestling

Jaren Bhullar, 2nd 48kg

Jovan Dhaliwal, 2nd 78 kg


Read Next


Related Story

Luis Valbuena, Jose Castillo die in car ..
The Canadian Press

Dec-07-2018

Knockout that left Montreal boxer in com..
The Canadian Press

Dec-03-2018

From Around The Web

Neglect of autistic boy highlights care ..
The Canadian Press

Dec-10-2018

CUPE calls off Flair Airlines job action..
The Canadian Press

Dec-10-2018

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Most Popular


Advertisement

Advertisement