Get all your richmond updates in one place!


Subscribe to The Richmond Sentinel

Dedicated coaches recognized

Don Fennell   Jul-10-2018

Paul Eberhardt, Trish Nicholson, Mike Charlton and Rob Brown were honoured at the recent Richmond Secondary Schools Athletics Association Coaches Banquet.

Photo by Don Fennell


For more than three decades, Trish Nicholson has helped students realize their potential both in academics and athletics. The ongoing efforts of the longtime and much-respected Hugh McRoberts Secondary School teacher and coach were further recognized recently when she was bestowed with the prestigious Bill Goodman Memorial Award by the Richmond Secondary Schools Athletics Association.

An athlete herself, who has excelled in many sports, Nicholson is perhaps best known for inspiring and guiding many athletes and team to great heights in basketball and volleyball.

Advertisement

Advertisement


Time was also taken during the recent coaches banquet to acknowledge the efforts of Paul Eberhardt and Rob Brown, whose contributions extend well beyond the success their teams enjoyed on the field of play.

Mike Charlton, too, was lauded for his efforts throughout a long and comprehensive career that spanned several decades and included coaching success in a wide range of different sports.

Many coaching colleagues were presented with certificates in appreciation of milestone years of service in the school district, while Richmond teams that qualified for provincial BC School Sports and non-sanctioned championships were saluted—led by the McMath Wildcats, collectively presented the Bob Jackson Participation Award.


COACHING MILESTONES

Five Years of Service

Ronnie Bains

Chris Banks

Danielle Calwell

Kira Carre

Connie Chan

Kevin Chan

Irene Chang

Jas Dhari

Greame Haigh

Brandon Harbour

Ben Hockley

Brian Kinniston

Jackson Liu

Puri Munk

Maurika Nallainathan

Jason Paul

Roman Pereyaslyavsky

Sue Ann Reidy

TJ Sander

Gary Stevens

Greg Thiessen

Marcy Timmins

Angela Wilson

Mike Yee

Kevin Yeh

Pavel Yim

Richard Zhen

10 Years of Service

Patti Allison

Fernando DeGuzman

Shingo Kawamura

Maggie Liu

Edmond Ma

Bryce Miller

Bali Sandhu

Steward Siy

Fayyaz Tenjani

Matt Winograd

15 Years of Service

Tuzar Irani

Karen Keogh

Andrea Nishi

20 Years of Service

Catherine Bateman

Paula Curtis

David Giesbrecht

Bill Haddow

Jeff Mah

Edwin Ma

30 Years of Service

Bruce Haddow

RICHMOND TEAMS AT BC SCHOOL SPORTS-SANCTIONED CHAMPIONSHIPS

Basketball:

Senior Girls A—Richmond Christian, 14th

Senior Boys AA—Palmer, 13th

Senior Boys AAA—Richmond, 7th

Senior Boys AAA—McMath, 8th

Badminton:

Steveston-London, 4th

Burnett, 8th

Richmond, 13th

MacNeill, 14th

Soccer:

Girls AAA—McMath, 5th

Boys AA—McRoberts, 10th

Boys AAA-McMath, 16th

Rugby:

AA Tier 2—McMath, 8th

Tennis:

AA—Burnett, 11th

AAA—McMath, 8th

Ultimate:

AA—Palmer, 1st

AA—Richmond Christian, 6th

AAA—Richmond, 9th

Volleyball:

Senior Girls AAA—McRoberts, 16th

Senior Boys A—Richmond Christian, 5th

Field Hockey:

AAA—McMath, 5th

Cross-Country:

Senior Girls—McMath, 24th

Junior Girls—McMath, 9th

Junior Boys—MacNeill, 28th

Junior Boys—Richmond, 31st

Swimming:

Girls AAA—McMath, 11th

Girls AAA—Burnett, 21st

Boys AA—Richmond Christian, 14th

Boys AAA—McMath, 29th

Rugby:

AA Tier 2—McMath, 8th

RICHMOND TEAMS AT NON-SANCTIONED BC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Basketball:

Bantam Boys—MacNeill, 9th

Bantam Girls—McMath, 3rd

Juvenile Boys—McMath, 4th

Juvenile Girls—Steveston-London, 1st

Juvenile Girls—McMath, 3rd

Junior Boys—MacNeill, 25th

Volleyball:

Junior Boys—Richmond Christian, 6th

Rugby 7s:

Tier 2—McMath, 3rd


Read Next


Related Story

From Around The Web

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Most Popular


Advertisement

Advertisement